Is Smash Kitchen Ranch Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • milk
  • organic buttermilk

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CULTURES, SALT), ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC YEAST POWDER, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC DRIED DILLWEED, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check Smash Kitchen Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwich