Is Smash Kitchen Ranch Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • milk
  • organic buttermilk

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CULTURES, SALT), ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC YEAST POWDER, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC DRIED DILLWEED, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check Smash Kitchen Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwich