Is Smidge and Spoon™ Spices Seasoned Salt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced savory seasoning offers a fine, free-flowing texture that dissolves easily, adding consistent flavor to meats, fries, roasted vegetables, eggs, and popcorn. Buyers commonly note reliable seasoning strength, convenience of the shaker, and versatility across everyday recipes, with comments emphasizing tasteful enhancement without overwhelming other flavors and noted as adaptable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 2, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent)

Check Smidge and Spoon™ Spices Seasoned Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smidge and Spoon™ Spices Seasoned Salt is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepSnacking