Is Smidge & Spoon™ Cajun Seasoning Vegetarian?
Description
Bold, pepper-forward blend with a smoky, zesty profile and a fine, slightly coarse texture that dissolves easily into rubs, marinades, seafood, grilled meats, roasted vegetables and fries. Reviewers commonly note overall consistent heat, versatile use and convenient packaging; some mention a relatively high salt perception, often used in small quantities.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Bold, pepper-forward blend with a smoky, zesty profile and a fine, slightly coarse texture that dissolves easily into rubs, marinades, seafood, grilled meats, roasted vegetables and fries. Reviewers commonly note overall consistent heat, versatile use and convenient packaging; some mention a relatively high salt perception, often used in small quantities.
Ingredients
Salt, Spices (Including Chili And Red Pepper), Maltodextrin, Garlic, Onion, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Oleoresin Paprika (For Color), Natural Flavor, Dehydrated
Check Smidge & Spoon™ Cajun Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smidge & Spoon™ Cajun Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Smidge & Spoon™ Cajun Seasoning is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


