Is Smidge & Spoon™ Lemon & Pepper Seasoning Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy top notes and a sharp, warming bite define the seasoning, delivered in a coarse, slightly gritty grind. Commonly used as a rub or finishing sprinkle on chicken, fish, vegetables and popcorn. Customer reviews note balanced flavor and versatility; some reviewers mention variability in grind and packaging and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spices (Black Pepper, Celery Seed), Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Natural Flavor, Yellow 5 Lake, Dehydrated

Check Smidge & Spoon™ Lemon & Pepper Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smidge & Spoon™ Lemon & Pepper Seasoning is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
CitrusPepperySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingGarnishingMeal Prep