Is Smidge & Spoon™ Lemon & Pepper Seasoning Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy top notes and a sharp, warming bite define the seasoning, delivered in a coarse, slightly gritty grind. Commonly used as a rub or finishing sprinkle on chicken, fish, vegetables and popcorn. Customer reviews note balanced flavor and versatility; some reviewers mention variability in grind and packaging and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spices (Black Pepper, Celery Seed), Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Natural Flavor, Yellow 5 Lake, Dehydrated

Check Smidge & Spoon™ Lemon & Pepper Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Smidge & Spoon™ Lemon & Pepper Seasoning is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
CitrusPepperySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingGarnishingMeal Prep