Is SMILING SUNDAE MIX, CHOCOLATEY CRISPS, SUGAR CRYSTALS, EDIBLE CONFETTI, NONPAREILS, JIMMIES Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- malt extract
- oat flour
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, RICE CEREAL AND COCOA (RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, OAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), RICE CEREAL (RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, OAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL FAT, TAPIOCA STARCH, GLUCOSE, GLYCERIN, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check SMILING SUNDAE MIX, CHOCOLATEY CRISPS, SUGAR CRYSTALS, EDIBLE CONFETTI, NONPAREILS, JIMMIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMILING SUNDAE MIX, CHOCOLATEY CRISPS, SUGAR CRYSTALS, EDIBLE CONFETTI, NONPAREILS, JIMMIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Condiment · Granule


