Is SMILING SUNDAE MIX, CHOCOLATEY CRISPS, SUGAR CRYSTALS, EDIBLE CONFETTI, NONPAREILS, JIMMIES Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sorbitan tristearate
  • glycerin
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium carbonate

sorbitan tristearate

Dietitian note

x

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin
xanthan gum
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, RICE CEREAL AND COCOA (RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, OAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), RICE CEREAL (RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, OAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL FAT, TAPIOCA STARCH, GLUCOSE, GLYCERIN, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check SMILING SUNDAE MIX, CHOCOLATEY CRISPS, SUGAR CRYSTALS, EDIBLE CONFETTI, NONPAREILS, JIMMIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Granule

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing
Vegan? SMILING SUNDAE MIX, CHOCOLATEY CRISPS, SUGAR CRYSTALS, EDIBLE CONFETTI, NONPAREILS, JIMMIES | Spoonful