Is SMILING SUNDAE MIX, CHOCOLATEY CRISPS, SUGAR CRYSTALS, EDIBLE CONFETTI, NONPAREILS, JIMMIES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • calcium carbonate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sorbitan tristearate
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, RICE CEREAL AND COCOA (RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, OAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), RICE CEREAL (RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, OAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL FAT, TAPIOCA STARCH, GLUCOSE, GLYCERIN, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check SMILING SUNDAE MIX, CHOCOLATEY CRISPS, SUGAR CRYSTALS, EDIBLE CONFETTI, NONPAREILS, JIMMIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Granule

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing
Vegetarian? SMILING SUNDAE MIX, CHOCOLATEY CRISPS, SUGAR CRYSTALS, EDIBLE CONFETTI, NONPAREILS, JIMMIES | Spoonful