Is Smithfield® Anytime Favorites Diced Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • water
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This pre-cooked, diced item delivers a mildly savory, slightly smoky flavor and a tender, firm texture. Buyers cite convenient, ready-to-use pieces that heat quickly and retain shape in casseroles, omelets, salads, and sandwiches. Reviews note consistent quality and versatility, with occasional comments about saltiness and packaging and small cube size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Cured With: Water, Sodium Nitrite

Check Smithfield® Anytime Favorites Diced Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Smithfield® Anytime Favorites Diced Ham is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsSmith'sVons

About this product

Meat · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep