Is Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory slices deliver a firm yet tender texture that crisps at the edges when heated. Commonly reheated on stovetop, grill, or microwave for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, or casseroles. Reviewers praise consistent smoky flavor and convenience, though some mention variable thickness and occasional toughness in individual slices, affecting satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Cured With: Water, Dextrose, Contains 2% or Less Of: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltySweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking