Is Smithfield Anytime Favorites Honey Cured Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-savory ham steak offers a tender, slightly firm texture with moist slices and a mild smoky finish. Consumers report consistent flavor and convenient ready-to-heat preparation, commonly using it for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, or quick skillet meals; reviewers note ease of use but caution against overcooking to prevent dryness for leftovers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- water
- dextrose
water
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory ham steak offers a tender, slightly firm texture with moist slices and a mild smoky finish. Consumers report consistent flavor and convenient ready-to-heat preparation, commonly using it for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, or quick skillet meals; reviewers note ease of use but caution against overcooking to prevent dryness for leftovers.
Ingredients
Water, Honey, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Cured With: Water, Sodium Nitrite
Check Smithfield Anytime Favorites Honey Cured Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Anytime Favorites Honey Cured Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Sliced Hickory Smoked Boneless Ham
SMITHFIELD ANYTIME FAVORITES NATURALLY HICKORY SMOKED PORK CHOPS WITH WATER ADDED , 17 OZ
Fully Cooked Boneless Ham Water Added
Fully Cooked Boneless Ham Water Added
Where to buy
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Honey Cured Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


