Is Smithfield Anytime Favorites Honey Cured Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • water
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory ham steak offers a tender, slightly firm texture with moist slices and a mild smoky finish. Consumers report consistent flavor and convenient ready-to-heat preparation, commonly using it for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, or quick skillet meals; reviewers note ease of use but caution against overcooking to prevent dryness for leftovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Honey, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Cured With: Water, Sodium Nitrite

Check Smithfield Anytime Favorites Honey Cured Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Smithfield Anytime Favorites Honey Cured Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetMeaty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSandwichSnacking