Is Smithfield Hickory Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 13-ounce smoked sausage rope with pronounced hickory flavor, firm yet tender bite, and slightly coarse texture. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, added to breakfast skillets, casseroles, and pasta. Reviewers commonly note consistent smoky taste, convenient shape, and occasional comments about saltiness. Heats quickly for simple weeknight meal additions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast, Monosodium Glutanate, Flavorings, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Nitrite

Check Smithfield Hickory Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Smithfield Hickory Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 Oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep