Is Smithfield Hickory Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 Oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • less of modified food starch
  • modified food starch

less of modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 13-ounce smoked sausage rope with pronounced hickory flavor, firm yet tender bite, and slightly coarse texture. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, added to breakfast skillets, casseroles, and pasta. Reviewers commonly note consistent smoky taste, convenient shape, and occasional comments about saltiness. Heats quickly for simple weeknight meal additions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast, Monosodium Glutanate, Flavorings, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Nitrite

Check Smithfield Hickory Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smithfield Hickory Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 Oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep