Is Smithfield Hometown Original Pork Sausage Links Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Sodium Lactate, Contains 2% or less of Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Flavorings, Citric Acid, BHT, Propyl Gallate.

Check Smithfield Hometown Original Pork Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smithfield Hometown Original Pork Sausage Links is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
MeatyRich
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwich