Is Smithfield® Hometown Original Premium Pork Breakfast Sausage Links 12 oz. Tray Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose
  • pork broth with natural flavorings

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These breakfast sausage links offer a savory, slightly peppered flavor and a firm, juicy texture when cooked. Commonly used for morning plates, breakfast sandwiches, and casseroles, they cook quickly and brown evenly. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent sizing, convenient packaging, reliable flavor, and occasional variability in seasoning and overall appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Corn Syrup Solids, Less Than 2% Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavorings, Water, Vinegar, Potassium Lactate, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, Beef Collagen Casing

Check Smithfield® Hometown Original Premium Pork Breakfast Sausage Links 12 oz. Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smithfield® Hometown Original Premium Pork Breakfast Sausage Links 12 oz. Tray is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoVitacostWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep