Is Smithfield Naturally Applewood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 24 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • water

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut bacon delivers pronounced applewood smoke flavor with crisped edges and a meaty, chewy center; reviewers note consistent smoky taste and substantial slices. Commonly pan-fried or oven-baked for breakfast, sandwiches, burgers, and salads; reviews mention easy crisping, occasional variability in slice thickness, and reliable savory results across stores and batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With: Water, Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Smithfield Naturally Applewood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Smithfield Naturally Applewood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 24 oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySmokySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingSide Dish