Is Smithfield Prime Fresh Delicatessen Hard Salami, Sliced Deli Thin Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • pork
  • flavorings natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pork
flavorings natural smoke flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly smoky flavor with a firm yet slightly chewy texture; thin pre-sliced pieces offer ease of layering. Commonly used on sandwiches, subs, charcuterie boards, and snacks. Reviewers note consistent thin slicing, robust taste, convenient packaging, and good value, while a few cite occasional variability in texture, packaging concerns occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Beef, Flavorings Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid

Check Smithfield Prime Fresh Delicatessen Hard Salami, Sliced Deli Thin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Smithfield Prime Fresh Delicatessen Hard Salami, Sliced Deli Thin is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoTargetVitacost

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking