Is Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Party Bag Salt & Vinegar 380g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose
  • 621

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
natural flavours
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy salt-and-vinegar potato chips deliver a pronounced vinegar tang and firm, crisp bite; reviewers commonly note bold flavor and consistent crunch. Often eaten straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches, with dips, or served at gatherings, they receive mixed comments on intensity but praise for reliable texture and snack convenience overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (61%), Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Lactose (Milk), Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (621), Dextrose, Natural Flavours, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).

Check Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Party Bag Salt & Vinegar 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Party Bag Salt & Vinegar 380g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SaltyAcidicVinegarySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish