Is Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Salt & Vinegar 170g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • 621

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged, thick-cut crisps deliver a pronounced tangy punch and robust savory bite, offering a firm, crunchy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly used for casual snacking, sharing at gatherings, or pairing with sandwiches. Customer reviews often note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, with some reviewers finding the intensity polarizing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (61%), Canola Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil, Flavours, Maltodextrin, Lactose (Milk), Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Sugar, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621), Dextrose, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Soluble Fibre (Polydextrose), Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).

Check Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Salt & Vinegar 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Salt & Vinegar 170g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go