Is Smith's Family Kitchen Chicken & Bacon Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • pasteurised egg
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • egg white powder

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurised egg
pasteurised egg yolk
egg white powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Seeded Bread [water, Tapioca Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Sunflower Seeds, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Egg White Powder, Golden Linseed Flour, Thickeners (hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Maize Starch, Sugar, Psyllium Husk Powder, Millet Seeds, Maize Germ, Golden Linseed, Poppy Seeds, Brown Linseed, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Yeast, Maize Flour, Invert Sugar, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Quinoa Flour], Mayonnaise [water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (water, Brown Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt)], Chicken Breast (19%) [chicken Breast, Salt], Sweetcure Smoke Flavoured Bacon (4%) [pork Belly, Sugar, Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite], Black Pepper. Contains Egg and Mustard.

Check Smith's Family Kitchen Chicken & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyNutty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep
Egg Free? Smith's Family Kitchen Chicken & Bacon | Spoonful