Is Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Party Bag Salt & Vinegar 380g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy salt-and-vinegar potato chips deliver a pronounced vinegar tang and firm, crisp bite; reviewers commonly note bold flavor and consistent crunch. Often eaten straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches, with dips, or served at gatherings, they receive mixed comments on intensity but praise for reliable texture and snack convenience overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (61%), Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Lactose (Milk), Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (621), Dextrose, Natural Flavours, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).

Check Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Party Bag Salt & Vinegar 380g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Party Bag Salt & Vinegar 380g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SaltyAcidicVinegarySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish
Lactose Free? Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Party Bag Salt & Vinegar 380g | Spoonful