Is Smith's Scoopfulls Black Raspberry Chip Flavored Premium Ice Cream, Black Raspberry Chip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- milkfat
- milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CANE SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS), BLACK RASPBERRY PUREE BASE (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, RASPBERRY PUREE, NATURAL BLACK RASPBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, BLUE 1), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH CALCIUM SULFATE).
Check Smith's Scoopfulls Black Raspberry Chip Flavored Premium Ice Cream, Black Raspberry Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smith's Scoopfulls Black Raspberry Chip Flavored Premium Ice Cream, Black Raspberry Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
Lactaid Mocha Almond Chip Ice Cream
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


