Is Smith's Scoopfulls Black Raspberry Chip Flavored Premium Ice Cream, Black Raspberry Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS), BLACK RASPBERRY PUREE BASE (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, RASPBERRY PUREE, NATURAL BLACK RASPBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, BLUE 1), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH CALCIUM SULFATE).

Check Smith's Scoopfulls Black Raspberry Chip Flavored Premium Ice Cream, Black Raspberry Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking