Is Smith's Scoopfulls Lemon Raspberry Cake Premium Ice Cream, Lemon Raspberry Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey locust bean gum

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SYRUP, RASPBERRY SWIRL (ORGANIC RASPBERRY PUREE SUGAR, WATER, PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR), LEMON CAKE PIECES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM], INVERT SUGAR CELLULOSE, SALT, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, LEMON OIL.

Check Smith's Scoopfulls Lemon Raspberry Cake Premium Ice Cream, Lemon Raspberry Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go