Is Smiths Thinly Cut Full Flavour, Light Texture Cheese And Caramelised Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Whey Powder (milk), Natural Flavours (milk), Onion Powder, Cheese Powder (milk), Mineral Salt (potassium Chloride), Yeast Extract, Food Acid (citric Acid), Natural Colour (paprika Extract), Antioxidants (tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract). Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Smiths Thinly Cut Full Flavour, Light Texture Cheese And Caramelised Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSide Dish