Is Smith's Thinly Cut Potato Chips Share Pack Salt & Vinegar 175g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, ridged potato chips deliver a pronounced vinegar tang balanced with noticeable saltiness, offering a crunchy, robust texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack or paired with sandwiches, reviewers note bold flavor, occasional uneven seasoning and crunch ideal for savory snacking occasions and anytime enjoyment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (61%), Canola Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Salt, Lactose (Milk), Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Sugar, Soluble Fibre (Polydextrose), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).

Check Smith's Thinly Cut Potato Chips Share Pack Salt & Vinegar 175g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smith's Thinly Cut Potato Chips Share Pack Salt & Vinegar 175g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go