Is SMOKE FLAVOR DOMINICAN PORK SAUSAGE, SMOKE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK MEAT, WATER, SPICES (SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, GROUND MUSTARD, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP SOLID, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, FLAVORINGS SPICE EXTRACTIVE), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, CORN SYRUP SOLID, POLYPHOSPHATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE.

Check SMOKE FLAVOR DOMINICAN PORK SAUSAGE, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking