Is SMOKED BACON CHEDDAR SAUSAGE, SMOKED BACON Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • pork

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT)), POTATO STARCH, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM NITRITE

Check SMOKED BACON CHEDDAR SAUSAGE, SMOKED BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichBreakfast