Is SMOKED BEEF BRISKET WITH KANSAS CITY-STYLE BBQ SAUCE, SMOKED BEEF BRISKET Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural smoke flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Brisket, Barbeque Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Molasses, White Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Natural Smoke Flavor, Tamarind Concentrate, Spices, Garlic, Black Pepper, Onions, Brown Sugar , Red Pepper, Cinnamon), Spices, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Lemon Oil
Check SMOKED BEEF BRISKET WITH KANSAS CITY-STYLE BBQ SAUCE, SMOKED BEEF BRISKET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED BEEF BRISKET WITH KANSAS CITY-STYLE BBQ SAUCE, SMOKED BEEF BRISKET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat Jar - 23.9 Oz
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Where to buy
SMOKED BEEF BRISKET WITH KANSAS CITY-STYLE BBQ SAUCE, SMOKED BEEF BRISKET is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


