Is Smoked beef sticks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lamb casing
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

lamb casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef, water, salt, contains 2% or less of dextrose, sugar, flavors, granulated garlic, sodium erythorbate, lactic acid starter culture, sodium nitrite, packed in lamb casing

Check Smoked beef sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch