Is SMOKED BLACK PEPPER CAESAR DRESSING, SMOKED BLACK PEPPER CAESAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • soy milk
  • soybean
  • soy puree

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PUREE (SOY MILK (WATER, SOYBEAN), FIRMING AGENTS (MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE OF GARLIC, MUSTARD SEED, SMOKED BLACK PEPPER, CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE CALCIUM CHLORIDE]), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% XANTHAN GUM, SOYBEANS, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, MOLASSES, SPICES, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, GARLIC*, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, CELERY SEED, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check SMOKED BLACK PEPPER CAESAR DRESSING, SMOKED BLACK PEPPER CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Soy Free? SMOKED BLACK PEPPER CAESAR DRESSING, SMOKED BLACK PEPPER CAESAR | Spoonful