Is SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, GINGER SCALLION Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • fermented soybeans
  • wheat free soy sauce powder

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

fermented soybeans
wheat free soy sauce powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, SCALLION, CRYSTALLIZED GINGER (GINGER, CANE SUGAR), GINGER, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, SESAME OIL, WHEAT FREE SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [FERMENTED SOYBEANS AND SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, AND SALT), NATURAL FLAVORING (CELERY), SPICE, SEA SALT. STUFFED IN PORK CASINGS.

Check SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, GINGER SCALLION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
TenderOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep