Is SMOKED, CHOPPED, PRESSED, COOKED THIN SLICED HONEY TURKEY, HONEY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey broth
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mechanically separated turkey
turkey
natural flavoring

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, TURKEY BROTH, HONEY, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check SMOKED, CHOPPED, PRESSED, COOKED THIN SLICED HONEY TURKEY, HONEY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
HoneySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking
Pescatarian? SMOKED, CHOPPED, PRESSED, COOKED THIN SLICED HONEY TURKEY, HONEY | Spoonful