Is SMOKED, CHOPPED, PRESSED, COOKED THIN SLICED HONEY TURKEY, HONEY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • turkey broth
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey broth
mechanically separated turkey
turkey

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, TURKEY BROTH, HONEY, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check SMOKED, CHOPPED, PRESSED, COOKED THIN SLICED HONEY TURKEY, HONEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
HoneySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking
Vegan? SMOKED, CHOPPED, PRESSED, COOKED THIN SLICED HONEY TURKEY, HONEY | Spoonful