Is Smoked Cooked Sausage Made From Berkshire Pork Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Berkshire Pork, Water And 2% Or Less Of, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Mustaro, Corn Caseinate (Milk), Sodium Erythorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Nitrite

Check Smoked Cooked Sausage Made From Berkshire Pork against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling