Is Smoked Gouda, 1 lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized cows milk
  • animal rennet
  • cheese
  • butter

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (Pasteurized Cows Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Animal Rennet), Water, Butter (Pasteurized Cow's Milk), Emulsfiying Salts (Trisodium Citrate), Corn Starch, Natural Smok

Check Smoked Gouda, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Smoked Gouda, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SmokyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing