Is SMOKED GOUDA & RIESLING CHICKEN SAUSAGES LINKS, SMOKED GOUDA & RIESLING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • gouda cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
gouda cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, SMOKED GOUDA, [GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ANNATTO (COLOR), POWDERED CELLUOSE (ANTI-CAKING), NATURAL SMOKED FLAVORING], WATER, LESS THAN 2%: SALT, RIESLING WINE, BROWN SUGAR, ROASTED GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, ONION POWDER, VINEGAR, KALE. IN PORK CASING.

Check SMOKED GOUDA & RIESLING CHICKEN SAUSAGES LINKS, SMOKED GOUDA & RIESLING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokyButteryFruitySavory
Texture
TenderCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichBreakfast
Lactose Free? SMOKED GOUDA & RIESLING CHICKEN SAUSAGES LINKS, SMOKED GOUDA & RIESLING | Spoonful