Is Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory links deliver a bold, slightly sharp profile with a firm, juicy bite that crisps nicely when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, casseroles, and tailgate meals, reviewers cite reliable flavor and convenience, while some note occasional variability in seasoning intensity and link size and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, pasteurized process cheddar cheese ([cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, milkfat, sodium phosphate, salt, fruit and vegetable juice color, paprika extract color, sorbic acid], powdered cellulose), and less than 2% of the following: salt, corn syrup, potassium lactate, sugar, natural flavors, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, beef collagen casing. Contains milk.

Check Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Sausage

Johnsonville cheddar with better smoked sausage very tasty and green.

savory
Mrhoop
MrhoopMar 18, 2023

Where to buy

Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryRichButtery
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingLunchSandwich