Is SMOKED GOUDA SPREAD Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cultured cream
- cream cheese
- milk
- cheese culture
- smoked gouda cheese
pasteurized cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM AND MILK, SALT, XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN AND GUAR GUM), ROASTED TOMATO (TOMATOES, CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES), EGG-LESS DRESSING (EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE, WHITE VINEGAR, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PEA PROTEIN, SPICES, GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BETA-CAROTENE), GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER.
Check SMOKED GOUDA SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED GOUDA SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


