Is SMOKED GOUDA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • smoked gouda cheese
  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • ny cheddar cheese

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NY CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, WHEY, SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE [(MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE (EMULSIFIER), CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF CULTURES, ENZYMES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA, SAFFLOWER, AND/OR ALMOND OIL), SUN DRIED TOMATOES (SUN DRIED TOMATO, SO2, CITRIC ACID, GLUCOSE), MILK FAT, SMOKE FLAVOR (NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR), SALT, GUAR GUM AND/OR LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO RETARD MOLD, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO.

Check SMOKED GOUDA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SmokyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep