Is SMOKED GOUDA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • gouda cheese
  • butter
  • rennet
  • lactic acid bacteria

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID BACTERIA, RENNET, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ANNATTO {FOR COLOR}), WATER, BUTTER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE & POLYPHOSPHATE (EMULSIFYING SALTS), CORNSTARCH, WHEY POWDER.

Check SMOKED GOUDA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokyNuttyButteryMild
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichToppingGarnishing