Is Smoked haddock & Mature Cheddar Melting Middle Fishcakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- barber's cheddar cheese
- milk
- single cream
- whey protein concentrate
- butter
- skimmed milk
- dextrose
- lecithins
barber's cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sauce in a gluten free crumb, ingredients smoked haddock (24%)(haddock (fish), salt, colours (curcumin, annatto)), haddock (fish) (13%), potato (13%), béchamel sauce (vegetable stock (salt, yeast extract, maltodextrin, sugar, water, onion, carrot, tomato, lovage), skimmed milk, palm oil, modified maize starch, butter (milk), whey protein concentrate (milk), salt, emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), ric flour, gram flour, wafer, rapeseed oil, barber's cheddar cheese (milk) (4%), potato starch, maize flour, potato flakes, shallot, leeks, salt, maize starch, single cream (milk), dextrose, white pepper, stabiliser (hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose), čolour (paprika extract), allergy advice for allergens, se ingredients in bold,
Check Smoked haddock & Mature Cheddar Melting Middle Fishcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked haddock & Mature Cheddar Melting Middle Fishcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
Hillshire Farm Cheddar Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage with Cheddar Cheese
About this product
Seafood · Patty


