Is Smoked Ham style slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, vegetable oils (rapeseed, sunflower), MILK protein (5.9%), EGG white powder 5.1%, OAT fibre, pea protein (2.7%), flavourings, thickeners: carrageenan, locust bean gum, xanthan gum, spirit vinegar, faba bean protein, acidity regulators: sodium acetate, sodium lactate, stabilisers: xanthan gum, sodium alginate; colour. lycopene, sugar, maltodextrin, garlic, apple extract May contain CELERY and MUSTARD. NUTRITIONAL Typical Values Energy Fat of which: saturates Carbohydrate of which: sugars Fibre Protein Salt Don't Recycle INFORMATION Per 100g 712642

Check Smoked Ham style slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
ThinSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking