Is Smoked Naturals Gouda Cheese - Price Per lb. - Archer Farms™ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Whey, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Enzymes, Salt, Annatto Color, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor). Contains Milk

Check Smoked Naturals Gouda Cheese - Price Per lb. - Archer Farms™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smoked Naturals Gouda Cheese - Price Per lb. - Archer Farms™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SmokyButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingTopping