Is SMOKED PEPPERED HERRING FILLETS IN NATURAL JUICE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HERRING FILLETS (75%), SEASONING, PEPPER MIX (1.5%), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, RAPESEED OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, AROMA, BEECHWOOD SMOKE.

Check SMOKED PEPPERED HERRING FILLETS IN NATURAL JUICE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SMOKED PEPPERED HERRING FILLETS IN NATURAL JUICE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
OilyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladMeal Prep