Is Smoked Pork Ribs Country-Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • brined pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brined Pork (Pork, Water, Salt, Garlic, Onion, Sugar), Salt, Garlic, Oregano, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper And Red Bell Pepper, Cumin, Black Pepper

Check Smoked Pork Ribs Country-Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Smoked Pork Ribs Country-Style is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSnacking