Is SMOKED ROASTED GARLIC NATURALLY SMOKED CHEESE, SMOKED ROASTED GARLIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
cheese cultures
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ROASTED GARLIC, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, APO-CAROTENAL FOR COLOR.

Check SMOKED ROASTED GARLIC NATURALLY SMOKED CHEESE, SMOKED ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SMOKED ROASTED GARLIC NATURALLY SMOKED CHEESE, SMOKED ROASTED GARLIC is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? SMOKED ROASTED GARLIC NATURALLY SMOKED CHEESE, SMOKED ROASTED GARLIC | Spoonful