Is SMOKED SAUSAGE, BACON & CHEDDAR Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork and
- lamb
- pork cured with water
- bacon
- pork
- natural flavorings
- potassium lactate
pork and
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, BACON (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), COLORED WITH APO CAROTENAL, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES)], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NATURAL SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL CASING (PORK AND/OR LAMB).
Check SMOKED SAUSAGE, BACON & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED SAUSAGE, BACON & CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


